NZ Working holiday visa for Chinese

Have you ever dreamed about working in a country full of beautiful views and friendly people while you having a holiday? Do you want to accomplish your dream and get special experience for your life? Are you between 18-30? If the answers are yes, you probably need a working holiday visa for New Zealand now.

And you should know that New Zealand is the only country opening working holiday visas for Chinese people.

I am from China and currently doing my internship in New Zealand now. I always tell my friends the most successful decision I made is coming to New Zealand for work. Believe me, when you are actually here, you will know how amazing this country is. It is not just about beautiful views, but also you can feel this is a totally new world for the Chinese and you want to explore more. I've talked with lots of people who are having a working holiday or doing an internship here and they all feel very good about their decision. New Zealand is like a mini-earth, you can find everything here such like lakes, mountains, sea, beaches, delicious food, friendly people etc. You can also break through yourself like I did. I had a 5 day trip with Stray Bus which was awesome. I did lots of things which were all my first time to do it, for example, caving in Waitomo, Rafting in Rotorua, Surfing in Raglan, etc.

Most importantly I just want to say Come to New Zealand and start to explore this fabulous country!

So, if you're Chinese and you would like to come to New Zealand on a working holiday visa here's some useful information for you:

  1. You must be ordinarily resident in the People's Republic of China (PRC) and you are actually resident in the PRC at the time of applying.
  2. You need a passport from the PRC that is valid for at least three months after your planned departure from New Zealand.
  3. Your age is between 18 and 30, and DO NOT bring your children with you.
  4. You should hold a return ticket, or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket.
  5. For the financial part, you need to have a minimal of NZ$4,200 available funds to meet your living costs while you are here
  6. You need to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay
  7. You must have a senior high school qualification granted in respect of a minimum of three years' full-time study which has been verified by China Academic Degrees and Graduate Education Development Centre
  8. You also need to have a level of proficiency in English that is assessed as at least functional

If you fit all of these requirements, then congratulations you can apply for your NZ Working Holiday Visa now. (Apply here) Last but not least, please notice that there are just 1,000 positions available every year.

Okay then, are you ready to explore fantastic New Zealand and change your life? Welcome!

(Sources from the official NZ Immigration website

你曾经想过在一个完全陌生的国度工作生活一段时间吗?你想要去一个充满绝美景色和友好人民的国家吗?你是不是也有一个梦想想要去去实现一段不同寻常的旅行人生才不会后悔?你是介于18岁到35岁之间的年轻梦想家吗?如果所有的答案都是肯定的,那么新西兰旅行工作签证便是你要的答案。你要知道,新西兰是目前世界上唯一对中国开放旅行工作签证申请的国家。

我是一名来自中国的学生,现在在奥克兰新西兰实习。来到这里短短的近两个月,我已经深深地爱上了这个国家。从未想过,这里的天这么蓝,草这么绿,空气这么清新,和全世界各地的人聊天交朋友。我从没料到我的实习生活会这么美好。我一直告诉身边所有的人,来新西兰实习是我人生做出最正确的决定。对中国人来说,新西兰是一个截然不同的世界,在这里,你可以领略各种景色,高山,河水,阳光,沙滩。。。同样,你也能体会各种不同的活动,蹦极,跳伞,漂流。。。只有你真正站在这片蓝天下,你才会发现,世界大的你无法想象,你也可以过一种完全不同的生活。

上周我跟着StrayBus (新西兰橙色大巴旅游)用了5天时间体验新西兰北岛。我们去了冲浪之乡Raglan,我实现了人生中第一次冲浪。去Waitomo山洞探险,从20米高的山洞跟着瀑布一起速降,在狭窄的山洞里匍匐前进。。。去Tongariro国家公园和Blue Duck Station,穿越,打猎,射击。相信我,这五天是我人生中最刺激最美好的五天,我做了太多太多从未做过的事。之后觉得得到了一个崭新的自己。这便是新西兰带给我的礼物一般美好的体验。我一直觉得新西兰是上帝赐予人间的礼物,上帝给了它太多太多的色彩和精彩,只有你设身处地才能体验这般精彩。

这里有一些关于旅游工作签证的信息与您分享:

  1.  你必须是合法的中国公民
  2.  你必须持有至少三个月有效期的中国护照
  3.  年龄介于18岁到35岁的青年,不能携带孩童
  4.  你需要提供往返机票证明,或是等价的资金证明以保证你会在旅行结束返回中国
  5.  你需要至少4200纽币的资金证明以支付你在新西兰的食宿
  6.  你需要提供与你计划逗留时间长度相同的医院提供的健康证明
  7.  你需要提供合法的高中毕业证明
  8.  你需要提供英语语言证明以保证你在新西兰期间无语言交流障碍

如果上述的条件你都符合了,那么恭喜你!快去申请新西兰旅游工作签证开始你的精彩之旅吧。值得注意的是,目前,新西兰对中国每年只开放1000个旅游工作签证名额,所以请提前计划并安排好申请时间。还等什么呢?新西兰的美好正在召唤你的到来。

详情请查看新西兰移民局官方网站

工作机会

Explore

Get 10 nights or more to spend at any of our hostels with the Bed Hopper Accommodation Pass